listrutepilen

English translation: window-list arrow

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:listrutepilen
English translation:window-list arrow
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

14:59 Dec 15, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
Swedish term or phrase: listrutepilen
Klicka på listrutepilen vid adressbok och markera den adressbok du vill välja namn från. (Lotus Notes)
Susanne Roelands
Portugal
window-list arrow
Explanation:
Or just "list arrow".
Selected response from:

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5drop-down list arrow
Pat EM
3list box arrow
Thomas Johansson
3window-list arrow
Hanne Rask Sonderborg


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
window-list arrow


Explanation:
Or just "list arrow".

Example sentence(s):
  • I definitely agree that the window-list arrow is a very confusing item, and needs to be disabled by default.

    Reference: http://lists.kde.org/?l=kde-usability&m=99803239915713&w=2
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
list box arrow


Explanation:
Literal translation. Gives a few google hits and should work in your text.

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 16

18 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drop-down list arrow


Explanation:
This is the term I use when writing software manuals. I've also encountered it in manuals for various Microsoft applications, such as the Office package, so it seems to be fairly established.

Example sentence(s):
  • To change the Month, click the drop-down list arrow next to the month and choose the correct month.
  • From the Print dialog box, click the Name drop-down list arrow. Select the printer in the list.
Pat EM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search