planfil

English translation: layout file

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:planfil
English translation:layout file
Entered by: Diarmuid Kennan

09:03 Mar 6, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Software for a newspaper office
Swedish term or phrase: planfil
Det redaktionella systemet får formatet för de olika geografiska editionerna (ibland tidseditioner, se kapitel 5.8) via planfiler från Atex Enterprise/PCA.
Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
layout file
Explanation:
I find several instances of this in layout contexts.

Selected response from:

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks Bill, this seemed like the best alternative
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3layout file
William [Bill] Gray
3plan file
Thomas Johansson
1flat file
Ulf Norlinger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
layout file


Explanation:
I find several instances of this in layout contexts.



William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Bill, this seemed like the best alternative
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sounds right, thanks Bill


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
flat file


Explanation:
Is it certain that it is a reference to the layout, can't it be the format of the file itself?

Ulf Norlinger
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plan file


Explanation:
The expression is probably a direct Swedish translation of the English "plan file" (in a relaxed, general sense of a file that provides the plan for something), so personally I would propose that.

Otherwise, it sounds like they are talking about template files. A template file is a file specifying a template for the overall design/layout/format of something. So you might want to go with "template file" instead.

If you can find out what sort of system produced the file, it would be easier.

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search