sekundärminneskrav

English translation: secondary storage requirements

18:23 Apr 28, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Software
Swedish term or phrase: sekundärminneskrav
Secondary storage requirements does not sound right.
And hard disk requirements is not exact...
Does anyone got the exact term?
Plamen Nenchev
Bulgaria
English translation:secondary storage requirements
Explanation:
Hard to tell without the contect. Probably talking about secondary storage,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-04-28 19:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Secondary storage is a common computer term.
Selected response from:

David Rumsey
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4secondary storage requirements
David Rumsey
3external storage
Ulf Norlinger


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secondary storage requirements


Explanation:
Hard to tell without the contect. Probably talking about secondary storage,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-04-28 19:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Secondary storage is a common computer term.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secondary_memory#Secondary_stor...
David Rumsey
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
external storage


Explanation:
Is the translation used by Dataordboken.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 timme (2009-04-28 19:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... add requirements

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 timme (2009-04-28 19:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As David says "Secondary storage" is an established term. But you have already proposed it, and as always... it depends on the context.

Ulf Norlinger
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search