svart på vitt

English translation: as plain as day

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:svart på vitt
English translation:as plain as day
Entered by: Michele Fauble

08:14 Feb 16, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / US English
Swedish term or phrase: svart på vitt
Du får svart på vitt vad orsakerna är till varje störning

"You get in black and white" does not work here. Am going native and cannot find the "exact" phrase
Patricia Nilsson
as plain as day
Explanation:
Or possibly "in writing", depending on context.
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
This instance dealt with computer feedback, so nothing is in writing. This answer works best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3a written statement of
Thomas Johansson
5a clear written explanation
Charlesp
3 +1You will be notified in writing
Bianca Marsden-Day
4as plain as day
Michele Fauble
3down on paper
MariaAG


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as plain as day


Explanation:
Or possibly "in writing", depending on context.

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
This instance dealt with computer feedback, so nothing is in writing. This answer works best

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a written statement of


Explanation:
Som jag förstår det innebär "få något svart på vitt" att man får det skriftligen, i skriftlig form.

Jag har googlat lite på "får svart på vitt" och tycker mig finna bekräftelse för detta i de resultat som visas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-02-16 08:41:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternativt, beroende på den specifika kontexten:
"printed statement"
eller omskrivning:
"get... in writing"

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rajagopalan sampatkumar: "svart på vitt" could be translated into "in black and white" i.e. 'in writing'.
11 mins
  -> Perhaps like so: "You will get the causes of each interference (stated) in black and white"

agree  Anna Herbst: "You will get ... in writing" would be my choice.
12 mins

agree  Charlesp
7 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
down on paper


Explanation:
It could be another possibility (depending on the context).

MariaAG
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

2 days 40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You will be notified in writing


Explanation:
I think this might work.

Bianca Marsden-Day
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: ok. that works.
5 days

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a clear written explanation


Explanation:
a clear written explanation, though I've added "clear"

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search