direkt beställning

English translation: (made) to order

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:direkt beställning
English translation:(made) to order
Entered by: Joshua Lotz

19:27 Oct 13, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Software
Swedish term or phrase: direkt beställning
Context:

"Vi utvecklar appar för iPhone, iPad och Android på direkt beställning."

The meaning of a 'direkt' vs. an 'indirekt' order is unclear to me. The company makes custom-tailored apps for iPhone and other platforms, so I'm not sure what other kind of 'beställning' they could have than 'direkt beställning'?
Joshua Lotz
Sweden
(made) to order
Explanation:
This is how I understand it. The word 'direkt' seems to be merely stressing that the product is produced in responce to specific requirements.
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks. See my comment above.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(made) to order
Diarmuid Kennan
4bespoke
Christina Gisselberg Skaskiw (X)
2 +1on-line order
rajagopalan sampatkumar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(made) to order


Explanation:
This is how I understand it. The word 'direkt' seems to be merely stressing that the product is produced in responce to specific requirements.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. See my comment above.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer. I agree that 'direkt' is either superfluous here (because the order is obviously 'direct' and there is no "middleman" if you are paying us a company to develop an app for you) or else refers to the the fact that the company's products are custom-made 'directly' for the client.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janis Abens: yep... "direkt" is superfluous here... possibly even erroneous, if they mean "direkt på beställning", implying right away
10 hrs

agree  Chris S
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on-line order


Explanation:
--

rajagopalan sampatkumar
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer. 'Online order' is plausible, but not quite appropriate in this case. The company actually meets with clients in person to do market research, focus groups, brainstorming, etc., so they it's not really the case that they, for example, take online orders and then ship back a completed app in a few days or something like that.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alpia: online is also important and more correct I think - because of "Direkt" bestallning...
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, alpia.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bespoke


Explanation:
Often used for software that is tailor-made for a customer.
Oxford Dictionary of English confirms this.

Example sentence(s):
  • We develop bespoke apps for iPhone, iPad and Android.
Christina Gisselberg Skaskiw (X)
Native speaker of: Swedish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion. In this case the client prefers an American English translation and 'bespoke,' to my knowledge, is a British English term.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search