summeringstabell

English translation: summary table

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:summeringstabell
English translation:summary table
Entered by: Christina Gisselberg Skaskiw (X)

17:09 Nov 21, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / database technology
Swedish term or phrase: summeringstabell
Inget sammanhang, förekommer i lista. Antar att det ska översättas till "aggregation table". Kan någon bekräfta?
Christina Gisselberg Skaskiw (X)
summation table
Explanation:
A mathematical term also used in computing. Please see example below from a Google search.

Partial Summation Table
The assignment is:
-----------------------------------------
This program should print out a table with k rows and m columns. Declare the variables “k” and “m” as constants. Take k=4 and m=5. Each row of the table contains partial sums of jth power of first n integers (1^j+2^j+3^j……..n^j); 1<=n<=m. Proceed this way to the other rows 1<=j<=k. The table should be computing in the following way:

1^1+2^1+...+m^1 | 1^1+2^1+...+(m-1)^1 | 1^1+2^1+...+(m-2)^1 | ...... | 1^1
1^2+2^2+...+m^2 | 1^2+2^2+...+(m-1)^2 | 1^2+2^2+...+(m-2)^2 | ...... | 1^2
1^3+2^3+...+m^3 | 1^3+2^3+...+(m-1)^3 | 1^3+2^3+...+(m-2)^3 | ...... | 1^3
.....
.....
1^k+2^k+...+m^k | 1^k+2^k+...+(m-1)^k | 1^k+2^k+...+(m-2)^k | ...... | 1^k

The Output should look like:

15 10 6 3 1
55 30 14 5 1
225 100 36 9 1
979 354 98 17 1
-----------------------------------------------

My code so far:
Selected response from:

Barry Appleby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks also for you message!
C
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5summation table
Barry Appleby
4table of sums
Nils Andersson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
table of sums


Explanation:
Always difficult without context. Other answers are obviously
possible.



Nils Andersson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
summation table


Explanation:
A mathematical term also used in computing. Please see example below from a Google search.

Partial Summation Table
The assignment is:
-----------------------------------------
This program should print out a table with k rows and m columns. Declare the variables “k” and “m” as constants. Take k=4 and m=5. Each row of the table contains partial sums of jth power of first n integers (1^j+2^j+3^j……..n^j); 1<=n<=m. Proceed this way to the other rows 1<=j<=k. The table should be computing in the following way:

1^1+2^1+...+m^1 | 1^1+2^1+...+(m-1)^1 | 1^1+2^1+...+(m-2)^1 | ...... | 1^1
1^2+2^2+...+m^2 | 1^2+2^2+...+(m-1)^2 | 1^2+2^2+...+(m-2)^2 | ...... | 1^2
1^3+2^3+...+m^3 | 1^3+2^3+...+(m-1)^3 | 1^3+2^3+...+(m-2)^3 | ...... | 1^3
.....
.....
1^k+2^k+...+m^k | 1^k+2^k+...+(m-1)^k | 1^k+2^k+...+(m-2)^k | ...... | 1^k

The Output should look like:

15 10 6 3 1
55 30 14 5 1
225 100 36 9 1
979 354 98 17 1
-----------------------------------------------

My code so far:

Example sentence(s):
  • Summation tables are a mathematical tool that is also used by computer programmers.

    Reference: http://www.codeguru.com/forum/showthread.php?t=484240
Barry Appleby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks also for you message!
C




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search