slår på de servrar

English translation: wake up servers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:slår på de servrar
English translation:wake up servers
Entered by: David Rumsey

00:57 Mar 26, 2011
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Swedish term or phrase: slår på de servrar
Vi behöver därför er hjälp att säkerställa att Software update funktionaliteten inte slår på de servrar som står hos er.

Is this to simply "affect/impact" the servers or to actually bring them down, i.e. "crash" them?
David Rumsey
Canada
wake up
Explanation:
Computers can be "woken up" (meaning "switched on") remotely in order to receive updates (the LAN card listens to network traffic even though the server is in standby mode). In this case it seems that some serves must NOT be woken up.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4turn on the servers
Thomas Johansson
4enables those servers
Sven Petersson
3update the servers (at your location)
Janis Abens
3wake up
Peter Linton


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
turn on the servers


Explanation:
My initial interpretation, at least. Does it fit the context?

"Slå på" is a common Swedish idiom, meaning "turn on", as in "slå på radion", "slå på strömmen", and also "slå på datorn" etc.

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sans22 (X)
7 hrs

agree  trsk2000 (X)
15 hrs

agree  Anna Herbst
20 hrs

agree  Linnéa Holmén: ...or "switch on".
2 days 9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wake up


Explanation:
Computers can be "woken up" (meaning "switched on") remotely in order to receive updates (the LAN card listens to network traffic even though the server is in standby mode). In this case it seems that some serves must NOT be woken up.

Peter Linton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enables those servers


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-03-26 08:56:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I envisage the following scenario: The servers are, to begin with, switched on and awake, but not enabled. They are then given update commands, probably remotely. The update may require a restart. One desires to ensure that the servers are not enabled after such a restart.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

3 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
update the servers (at your location)


Explanation:
I believe that in the context, the idea is that the update not affect "those" servers. Agreed, "slår på" would be "turn on" or a similar phrase. BUt here I believe it's "slår" på... as in "slår igenom på".
It makes the most sense, unless the update is capable of waking up sleeping servers... and how often are these servers asleep? Don't see that scenario...
My guess is the autor meant "inte slår igenon på servrana som... "

Just my 0.02 USD... but I'll bet one whole USD I guessed correctly....

Janis Abens
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search