framtidssäkrad

English translation: future-proofed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:framtidssäkrad
English translation:future-proofed
Entered by: Patricia Nilsson

08:46 Jul 1, 2011
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software adapted for Mac Upgrade
Swedish term or phrase: framtidssäkrad
I can only find "future-proof" which feels very Swenglish to me. Has anyone seen anything better?
Patricia Nilsson
future-proofed
Explanation:
I know it has already been approved on in the discussion, but I wanted to confirm it myself as an answer. I have seen the term many times before, although there is no context, so I grade this a level 3
Selected response from:

trsk2000 (X)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
It has enough support. I put it in the text, maybe w/o the hyphen.
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4secured (for the future)
Helena Grahn
3future-proofed
trsk2000 (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secured (for the future)


Explanation:
I'd only say secured actually

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
future-proofed


Explanation:
I know it has already been approved on in the discussion, but I wanted to confirm it myself as an answer. I have seen the term many times before, although there is no context, so I grade this a level 3

trsk2000 (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
It has enough support. I put it in the text, maybe w/o the hyphen.
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search