personlig

English translation: personal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:personlig
English translation:personal
Entered by: Sven Petersson

16:53 Sep 11, 2012
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Computers: Software
Swedish term or phrase: personlig
In a legal contract between two organisations:

"Ifall varorna eller tjänsterna innehåller Leverantörens eller dess koncernbolags mjukvara, Leverantören ger XXXX en personlig, icke-exklusiv och icke-överlåtbar licens som berättigar till nyttjande av mjukvaran"

I assume I can't use "personal" here as it's contract between organisations?
Oliver Dirs
United Kingdom
personal
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2personal
Sven Petersson
5 +1named user licence
SafeTex
3unique
JaneD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
personal


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://ukdl.synology.com/download/ds/QIG/x12-series/DS712+/S...
    Reference: http://ukdl.synology.com/download/ds/QIG/x12-series/DS712+/S...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Sven, I guess "personal" it is!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Johansson: Organizations are also considered persons (if duly registered), even if they're not natural persons.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Helen Johnson
13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unique


Explanation:
Gets across the fact that it's an individual licence, perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-09-11 18:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I thought of individual too, but I was worried that it's a bit too much implying individual as in for a single person...?

JaneD
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - "unique" occurred to me as well. But since you mentioned "individual" I think I prefer that as it's nice and general. I actually don't think "personlig" should be or needs to be there (it's already covered by "icke-överlåtbar" - "non-transferable" is the translation in my glossary for "personlig"!)


2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
named user licence


Explanation:
If you want to avoid 'personal', (and I believe you are right) but want to keep the idea of not exclusive and not transferable, this should do the job

The references confirm and explain in more detail




    Reference: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/N/named_user_license.html
    Reference: http://www.techopedia.com/definition/4315/named-user-license
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search