rensas ur

English translation: (to be) purged (from the database); deleted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:rensas ur
English translation:(to be) purged (from the database); deleted
Entered by: Charlesp

17:28 Dec 6, 2012
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Swedish term or phrase: rensas ur
As in: "sensitive data shall be "rensas ur" databases..."

"deleted," or simply "cleared out"? from the logs, counters databases"
Charlesp
Sweden
(shall be) purged (from the database)
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(shall be) purged (from the database)
Sven Petersson
4deleted
George Hopkins
4cleared out
Hugh Curtis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cleared out


Explanation:
This is my favourite...

Hugh Curtis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deleted


Explanation:
Or as suggested by Transcrit.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks George. That is what I would have said, "delete." But Sven does have a point here.


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(shall be) purged (from the database)


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: I used to work for a computer company. we always used "purge"
20 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Deane Goltermann: I think purge is the right term in this context -- To systematically and permanently remove old and unneeded data
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Lene Johansen
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Hans Wang: purging/sanatizing see: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Data_remanence
5 days
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search