Systemägare

English translation: system owner (or System administrator, depending upon actual job role)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Systemägare
English translation:system owner (or System administrator, depending upon actual job role)
Entered by: Charlesp

22:15 Dec 9, 2012
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Swedish term or phrase: Systemägare
En systemägare har det överordnade ansvaret för administration och drift av ett eller flera datorsystem.

http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Systemägare


Of course the simple answer is "system owner" - but is it really as simple as that. Is there another term used for the responsibilty?
Charlesp
Sweden
system owner
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2system owner
Sven Petersson
5 -1System administrator
David Rumsey


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
system owner


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
1 min
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Helen Johnson
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
System administrator


Explanation:
Yes, "system owner" may seem like the obvious choice, but in layman's terms the "person with the overall responsibility for the administration and operations of one or more computer programs"...is typically called a 'system administrator'. My best friend is one and I have worked with several at Oracle and other places.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2012-12-10 16:13:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes and no. It depends on the set up for the organization. In most computer companies, responsibility for "administration and drift" would stop with the "system administrator", however, a "system owner" involves procurement and development, almost a CIO. System owner is a much less common term.

Example sentence(s):
  • Wanted: Full time system administrator for large computer company. SQL 9i, Windows NT required.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/System_administrator
David Rumsey
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks David. That is what I would have said, but Sven does have a point here. Best to ask the client for the full job description.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Not so; the system administrator reports to the system owner, who carries the ultimate responsibility.
24 mins
  -> Yes and no. It depends on the set up for the organization. In most computer companies, responsibility for "administration and drift" would stop with the "system administrator", however, a system owner involves procurement and development, almost a CIO.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search