programladdning

English translation: program loading; bootstrapping

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:programladdning
English translation:program loading; bootstrapping
Entered by: Charlesp

18:19 Jun 12, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Swedish term or phrase: programladdning
Installation of software, or simply downloading of the software?

"... programlicens, programladdning, programladdningssystem samt utbytesservice."
Charlesp
Sweden
program loading
Explanation:
"...loading programs. It is one of the essential stages in the process of starting a program, as it places programs into memory and prepares them for execution. Loading a program involves reading the contents of executable file, the file containing the program text, into memory, and then carrying out other required preparatory tasks to prepare the executable for running. Once loading is complete, the operating system starts the program by passing control to the loaded program code."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loader_(computing)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-06-12 19:34:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Swedish has gotten most of its computer terminology by calquing, so here too.
Selected response from:

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2program loading
Thomas Johansson
4bootstrapping
Anna Herbst


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
program loading


Explanation:
"...loading programs. It is one of the essential stages in the process of starting a program, as it places programs into memory and prepares them for execution. Loading a program involves reading the contents of executable file, the file containing the program text, into memory, and then carrying out other required preparatory tasks to prepare the executable for running. Once loading is complete, the operating system starts the program by passing control to the loaded program code."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loader_(computing)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-06-12 19:34:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Swedish has gotten most of its computer terminology by calquing, so here too.

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lene Johansen
2 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bootstrapping


Explanation:
Another option.


    Reference: http://www.techopedia.com/definition/3328/bootstrap
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bootstrapping
Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Interesting idea. I've not heard of this before.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search