till huvuddelen

English translation: materially/in all material respects

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:till huvuddelen
English translation:materially/in all material respects
Entered by: dmesnier

21:59 Jan 18, 2017
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Computers: Software / license agreement
Swedish term or phrase: till huvuddelen
Hi - I'd like to verify whether this should be more in the vein of "the majority of" or "for the most part" in the section below. Thanks for your help!

Om Du inte är slutanvändaren får Du överföra en kopia av Programvaran till var och en av Dina slutanvändare för användning i enlighet med villkoren i detta Avtal, under förutsättning att alla sådana kopior bifogas ett licensavtal för slutanvändare som till huvuddelen omfattar samma villkor som beskrivs häri.
dmesnier
United States
materially/in all material respects
Explanation:
What I'd say...
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4for the main part
Thomas Johansson
4 +1materially/in all material respects
Deane Goltermann


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
materially/in all material respects


Explanation:
What I'd say...

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
for the main part


Explanation:
This would be the literal translation and I believe it also matches the intended literal meaning: that the main part of the conditions in the other license agreement are the same as the conditions described in your document.

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
12 hrs

agree  Chris S
15 hrs

agree  Agneta Pallinder: Or "in the main"
20 hrs

agree  David Rumsey
1 day 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search