trafikkort

English translation: heavy vehicle licence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:trafikkort
English translation:heavy vehicle licence
Entered by: Christina Bertoli

16:54 Jan 28, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Swedish term or phrase: trafikkort
network card?
Christina Bertoli
Canada
heavy vehicle licence
Explanation:
Heeavy vehicle licence is probably the most common translation, ie, referring to a driving licence. Others are special [driving] licence, public service vehicle driving licence.
As already pointed out, a wee bit of context would help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-01-28 17:07:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it should be heavy.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Thankyou for the alternate contextual definition for this term! (and sorry about the initial lack of context)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1traffic card
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
4heavy vehicle licence
George Hopkins


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heavy vehicle licence


Explanation:
Heeavy vehicle licence is probably the most common translation, ie, referring to a driving licence. Others are special [driving] licence, public service vehicle driving licence.
As already pointed out, a wee bit of context would help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-01-28 17:07:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it should be heavy.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thankyou for the alternate contextual definition for this term! (and sorry about the initial lack of context)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: In the context of "Computers: Software"? I doubt it!
2 mins
  -> Me too, but stranger things have happened -- ever heard of a dator körkort?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traffic card


Explanation:
please see Cisco's web site, search for traffic card and click on that, which will give you several choices and the explanation.

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/ong/15400/r4...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 17 mins (2005-01-28 21:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is under 2.10 traffic card (LED)

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Sven




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search