produktifierades

English translation: was productized

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:produktifierades
English translation:was productized
Entered by: John Smith

08:55 Jan 29, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Swedish term or phrase: produktifierades
"Verktyget produktifierades så småningom och användes bl a i en repository applikation..." "verktyget" refers to conversion software under development. Would I say that it was 'developed gradually'?
John Smith
Canada
was productified
Explanation:
"produktifierades så småningom" > "was later productified" (NOT "gradually"!)
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks also for the heads-up on the idiom (så småningom)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2was productified
Sven Petersson
4 +3was productized
Peter Linton
4 -1was produced
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
was productified


Explanation:
"produktifierades så småningom" > "was later productified" (NOT "gradually"!)
:o)


    Reference: http://www.renardus.org/about_us/deliverables/d2_5/d2-5_fina...
    Reference: http://www.aarosystems.com/loreferenser_ericsson.asp
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks also for the heads-up on the idiom (så småningom)!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tess Whitty
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Paoletrix: Absolutely. "Productify" is a standard term in telecom/software, even if it isn't pretty...
23 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
was produced


Explanation:
US English

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
nej, but that was my first guess too...not 'produced' but 'made into a product'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Does not mean the same thing!
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: nej, but that was my first guess too...not 'produced' but 'made into a product'

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
was productized


Explanation:
I believe (with Google support) that "productize" is the more usual English term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 5 mins (2005-01-30 10:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Productize of productify? Neither word exists in my Oxford dictionary or my Merriam-Webster. But that is no barrier to use. I think this is where a Google search provides telling evidence. Paoletrix rightly points out that in telecoms, and particularly Ericsson, they productify. Google reports 80 occurrences of that word - but a suspiciously large number are in Scandinavian or Baltic web sites. Meanwhile there are over 12,000 occurrences of \'productize\'. While I would be the first to agree that Google search is no guarantee of accuracy, frequency of use can be significant. So let\'s agree that telecoms productify, while almost everyone else productizes.


    Reference: http://www.s4growth.com/publications/columns/12.cfm
    Reference: http://www.msi-polska.pl/html/newsrelease/MSI_news/2003_0220...
Peter Linton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: I think you are right. But it was the Polish reference that convinced me! :o)
7 hrs

agree  Nils Andersson (X): This is right, at least for American English. For BE, probably spell "productised" NOTE to commentator: Suffixization with z is more common among relatively new formations, the last 50 years or so. Older words tend to finalise with an s.
7 hrs
  -> Yes, often -ise in Br English, but often incorrectly. The Oxford English Dictionary generally recommends -ize. Conversely, some US words that should have -ize don't - such as "advertise" Why can't languages be more logical?

agree  Paoletrix: Peter also makes a good point; changing to "agree". However, have heard "productify" during a German automotive software project....
23 hrs
  -> Fair point. See my added not e above.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search