genomlysningen

English translation: visualisation; review, analysis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:genomlysningen
English translation:visualisation; review, analysis
Entered by: Charlesp

12:32 Jan 21, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Swedish term or phrase: genomlysningen
genomlysningen can of course be translated many different ways (depending on the context).

In way it is used here, a "genomlysning fas," where a "genomlysning av infrastruktur miljön" is to be performed of an IT system, I would refer to it as an "analysis."

However I am wondering if in the IT field if there an another industry-specific term which is used.
Charlesp
Sweden
the visualisation
Explanation:
;o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4review/ thorough review
Lene Johansen
3the visualisation
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the visualisation


Explanation:
;o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Interesting thought; interesting option. Let me think about it and see if it works. Thanks!


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
review/ thorough review


Explanation:
You did not provide a lot of context, but it sounds like genomlysning within this context is used as a situation where you put a spot light on something to capture all the details, or a review/thorough review of the system.

See example below.


    Reference: http://legacy-its.ucop.edu/wp/wp_Reports/corpsys/
Lene Johansen
Native speaker of: Norwegian (Bokmal)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search