blipp

English translation: beep card

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:blipp kort
English translation:beep card
Entered by: Charlesp

13:27 May 7, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Swedish term or phrase: blipp
as in "blipp-funktion" or ”blipp-kort” - related to RFID
Charlesp
Sweden
beep
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-07 14:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beep_(smart_card)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5beep
Sven Petersson
3contactless payment
Deane Goltermann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contactless payment


Explanation:
I'll venture this is what you're looking at, though I'd like more context. he hits I get in Swedish for your terms use 'kontaktlös betalning' ( https://www.smartwallet.se/rfid.html ), which leads me to this suggestion. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contactless_payment

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but Sven hit the nail on the head with this one. (Yes, it is a Contactless payment, but I had a reference to this blipp/beep card, and apparently that is what they are referring to)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beep


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-07 14:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beep_(smart_card)


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beep_(smart_card)
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: 10 points to you!!! I looked, and I looked - and I didn't find this. The webiste you reference is precisely on point.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search