Brandtestad

English translation: fire tested

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Brandtestad
English translation:fire tested
Entered by: quincey

10:16 Apr 26, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: Brandtestad
Brandtestad in England BSI test no: EPOO3193

(material spec. for insulation)
quincey
United Kingdom
fire tested
Explanation:
It is fire testing, but in the past tense I've seen it as fire tested. Think it's the way they shorten the concept of fireproof characteristics testing.
Selected response from:

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fire tested
Helen Johnson
3fire testing (resistance and reaction to fire)
Kristina Thorne


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fire testing (resistance and reaction to fire)


Explanation:
Testing for fire integrity, perhaps?
Various combinations offered by BSI.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-26 10:34:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ska alltså vara \"tested\".


    Reference: http://www.bsi-global.com/Fire/Resistance/bs8434-1.xalter
Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 20

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire tested


Explanation:
It is fire testing, but in the past tense I've seen it as fire tested. Think it's the way they shorten the concept of fireproof characteristics testing.


    Reference: http://www.ngctestingservices.com
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search