kallvind

English translation: non-insulated attic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kallvind
English translation:non-insulated attic
Entered by: Anders Dalström

05:06 Jan 11, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: kallvind
Samtliga kanaler på **kallvind** skall isoleras med värmeisolering med en tjocklek på minst 100 mm.

What's the correct term for this in English? Non-heated attic?
Anders Dalström
Sweden
non-insulated attic
Explanation:
Kallvind has nothing to do with heated attic or not, but it is an attic that is not insulated and often ventilated to the outside according to the description on the website below. Thus, the kall part of the word refers to lack of insulation, not lack of heat.
Selected response from:

Lene Johansen
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5unheated attic
Sven Petersson
4non-insulated attic
Lene Johansen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unheated attic


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 686

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-insulated attic


Explanation:
Kallvind has nothing to do with heated attic or not, but it is an attic that is not insulated and often ventilated to the outside according to the description on the website below. Thus, the kall part of the word refers to lack of insulation, not lack of heat.


    Reference: http://www.trygghetsvakten.se/fuktordboken/kallvind/
Lene Johansen
Native speaker of: Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search