fasta snickerier

English translation: wooden fixtures and fittings; fitted carpentry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:fasta snickerier
English translation:wooden fixtures and fittings; fitted carpentry
Entered by: Charlesp

19:56 Feb 11, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: fasta snickerier
ok, what's the carpentry term for what is known as in Sweden?

Rengöring av fasta snickerie.

Fasta snickerier såsom platsbyggda skåp, dörrar, foder och listverk ska bevaras.

This is in the context of interior design, and I don't think that "solid joinery" works here.
Charlesp
Sweden
wooden fixtures and fittings
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-02-11 22:10:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Wooden fixtures and fittings" yields 13,200,000 Google hits; "fitted carpentry" yields 7,530.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fixtures
Lene Johansen
5wooden fixtures and fittings
Sven Petersson
5Fitted carpentry
SafeTex


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fitted carpentry


Explanation:
It's similar to a 'fitted kitchen' or 'carpet'


    Reference: http://jndcarpentryltd.co.uk/carpentry
    Reference: http://jndcarpentryltd.co.uk/carpentry
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Interesting !


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wooden fixtures and fittings


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-02-11 22:10:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Wooden fixtures and fittings" yields 13,200,000 Google hits; "fitted carpentry" yields 7,530.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 686

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fixtures


Explanation:
Fixtures are anything that is permanently attached to the property, such as cabinetry, doors, trim


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fixture_(property_law)
    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/fixture
Lene Johansen
Native speaker of: Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Lene for your contribution. Yes, in a legal sense, "fixtures" might be used here. But insufficient however for a description from an interior designer - who of course wants to express things with more specificity.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search