framdragen avsättning

English translation: services laid to the edge of the plot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:framdragen avsättning
English translation:services laid to the edge of the plot
Entered by: Charlesp

08:45 Nov 10, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: framdragen avsättning
as in "...framdragen avsättning i tomtgräns" provided by a municipality for connection to its water sypply system.
Charlesp
Sweden
services laid to edge of plot
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
"utillity services laid to the boundary of the site" is exactly what this is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3predicted estimation
SafeTex
2services laid to edge of plot
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
predicted estimation


Explanation:
The two words together do not exist on Internet but it is clearly some sort of predicted estimation, maybe for invoicing purposes but perhaps also to calculate the diameter of the pipe needed for the mains connection.
Doesn't the document give more details?


    Reference: http://synonymer.cc/search/framdragen
    Reference: http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avs%C3%A4ttning
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
services laid to edge of plot


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 686
Grading comment
"utillity services laid to the boundary of the site" is exactly what this is.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sven really figured out the fragment well!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search