efterberäkning

English translation: post processing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:efterberäkning
English translation:post processing
Entered by: stephen mewes

07:03 May 15, 2015
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: efterberäkning
Positionsdata beräknas med efterberäkning
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
post processing
Explanation:
Wiki seems to help here... compare the descriptions in Swe at (http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Efterberäkning) to the description for this term at (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Differential_GPS) ... 'known points'

Hope this helps...
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4differential correction
zebung
3post processing
Deane Goltermann


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
post processing


Explanation:
Wiki seems to help here... compare the descriptions in Swe at (http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Efterberäkning) to the description for this term at (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Differential_GPS) ... 'known points'

Hope this helps...

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 494

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
differential correction


Explanation:
Seems like this might work

See links below


    Reference: http://www.esri.com/news/arcuser/0103/differential1of2.html
    Reference: http://www.trimble.com/gps_tutorial/dgps-where.aspx
zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search