avropa

English translation: call off

14:19 Jan 11, 2016
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Contracting
Swedish term or phrase: avropa
Context, in which "order, require" does not suit: "Innan Entreprenören fakturerar, skall Entreprenören avropa den utförda prestation (senast 10 arbetsdagar före fakturadatum) som avses att faktureras till Beställaren för godkännande".
ElenaKC
Lithuania
English translation:call off
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2016-01-11 14:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

call off, as in "to order in accordance with a previous agreement covering prices, quantities etc."
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3call off
Diarmuid Kennan
4 +2sub-order
Paul Lambert
4demand
Charlesp


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
call off


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2016-01-11 14:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

call off, as in "to order in accordance with a previous agreement covering prices, quantities etc."

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane Goltermann: Almost always call-off, 'to call off'
28 mins

agree  JaneD
1 hr

agree  Charlesp
6 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sub-order


Explanation:
I think this is better understood than "call off". Granted that some dictionaries and Google Translate suggest "call off".

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Diarmuid Kennan: I haven't come accross this before, but I like it. I hate using "call off" because to me it can easily be confused with "cancel". I think I will try to use your suggestion in future.
32 mins
  -> Thanks Diarmiud. Context is everything.

agree  Helen Johnson: I'm afraid I've used this many a time
3 days 4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Charlesp: I like sub-order better; but it is the lesser used term. So I guess the translator simply has to make a choice - go with what is more appropriate or what is the standard usage.
6 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demand


Explanation:
If there is no framework agreement here, then I would say "demand" is the proper term to use here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2016-01-17 16:51:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could say "request" if you want to be more polite, though "demand" isn't impolite.

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search