Översikt arbeten

English translation: Overview of jobs

09:16 Mar 16, 2016
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: Översikt arbeten
Any idea what it might mean?
ElenaKC
Lithuania
English translation:Overview of jobs
Explanation:
Could it be an overview of what jobs that need to be done? Almost like a schedule?
Selected response from:

Tor Leif Carpenhammar
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Overview of jobs
Tor Leif Carpenhammar
3 +1overview of the work
Charlesp
3 -1Supervise jobs
Donald Jacobson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Overview of jobs


Explanation:
Could it be an overview of what jobs that need to be done? Almost like a schedule?

Tor Leif Carpenhammar
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: I choose this answer, it seems me most fitting in the context. But probably not jobs, but works. Overview of works, that need to be done.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: could be
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overview of the work


Explanation:
or could be "a job to make an overview."

Or could be a task to supervise something.

And there are other possibilities too...

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Ellis: Following Elena's helpful context, I think this is close, although I would translate it as "overview of works".
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Supervise jobs


Explanation:
x

Donald Jacobson
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Agneta Pallinder: Surely that would have been översyn, not översikt.
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search