PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

byggnadsordning

English translation: building ordinance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:byggnadsordning
English translation:building ordinance
Entered by: Sven Petersson

08:07 Jun 29, 2016
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Zoning and permits
Swedish term or phrase: byggnadsordning
Sentence given:
"Byggnadsordningen kompletterar och preciserar detaljplanebestämmelserna samt bestämmelser för byggande utanför detaljplaneområden."

I am looking for an as official-as-possible suggestion. This is in a Finnish Swedish-language document, if that is important.
Paul Lambert
Sweden
building ordinance
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2016-06-29 08:16:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See https://publications.theseus.fi/bitstream/handle/10024/93409...
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3building ordinance
Sven Petersson
4 +1Building ordinance
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
building ordinance


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2016-06-29 08:16:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See https://publications.theseus.fi/bitstream/handle/10024/93409...

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 679
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneD
13 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Deane Goltermann
26 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Charlesp
21 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Building ordinance


Explanation:
§14 of http://www.finlex.fi/en/laki/kaannokset/1999/en19990132.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2016-06-29 08:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compare to the Finnish version of the same law: http://www.finlex.fi/sv/laki/ajantasa/1999/19990132

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2016-06-29 08:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It doesn't get more official than that :o)

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leif Ohman: Indeed, the front page says that Finlex "is... owned by the Finnish Ministry of Justice." I don't think the disclaimer ("NB: UNOFFICIAL TRANSLATION") should be taken too seriously, since they put it up on their website.
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search