BAS-U

English translation: Health and Safety Coordinator for Execution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:BAS-U
English translation:Health and Safety Coordinator for Execution
Entered by: SafeTex

10:26 Jun 14, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / BAS-U BAS-P
Swedish term or phrase: BAS-U
Hello

I've found a very explicative text of the BAS functions

Då byggarbeten räknas som ett högriskområde för olyckor krävs numera att byggmiljösamordnare ser till att säkerheten är så hög som möjligt. När en arbetsmiljöplan har upprättats inför en byggnation är det sedan en person med beteckningen ***BAS-U*** som har som uppgift att se till att arbetsmiljöplanen också följs i praktiken. Det är byggherren som utser vem som ska vara BAS-U. Samma person får vara ***BAS-U*** och utforma arbetsmiljöplanen, det vill säga vara ***BAS-P***.

Found other mentions too but can't find anywhere what BAS-U (and BAS-P) can stand for

Does anyone know please?

Thanks
SafeTex
France
Health and Safety Coordinator for Execution
Explanation:
Could also be "Health and Safety Coordinator for Implementation." I've encountered this before. "BAS" is "Health and Safety Coordinator"/"H&S Coordinator" ("BAS" stands for "Byggarbetsmiljösamordnare"). There is the BAS-U ("U" for "Utförande") and the BAS-P ("P" for "Planning and Projektering"), which is the "H&S Coordinator for Planning."
Together, they are the "H&S Coordinators (Execution/Planning)".
Selected response from:

David Young
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Health and Safety Coordinator for Execution
David Young
3Byggarbetsmiljösamordnare – Utförande/Construction Work Environment Coordinator – Implementation
Matt Bibby


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Byggarbetsmiljösamordnare – Utförande/Construction Work Environment Coordinator – Implementation


Explanation:
Had this in a job a couple of years ago.
BAS-P is Byggarbetsmiljösamordnare – Planering och projektering (so Construction Work Environment Coordinator – Planning
Hope this helps!

Matt Bibby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Health and Safety Coordinator for Execution


Explanation:
Could also be "Health and Safety Coordinator for Implementation." I've encountered this before. "BAS" is "Health and Safety Coordinator"/"H&S Coordinator" ("BAS" stands for "Byggarbetsmiljösamordnare"). There is the BAS-U ("U" for "Utförande") and the BAS-P ("P" for "Planning and Projektering"), which is the "H&S Coordinator for Planning."
Together, they are the "H&S Coordinators (Execution/Planning)".

David Young
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane Goltermann: Right, something like this with 'Execution' since we are in the EU ... see https://osha.europa.eu/en/legislation/directives/15
19 mins

agree  Matt Bibby: This is definitely a better English suggestion than mine so I'd go with this, noting JaneD's comment re keeping the Swedish abbreviations as well :)
1 hr

agree  Michael Ellis
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search