Forcering

English translation: Acceleration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Forcering
English translation:Acceleration
Entered by: SafeTex

17:22 Jun 16, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Schedules
Swedish term or phrase: Forcering
Hello

Firstly, my apologies for not giving you the actual sentence or even another similar one from the Internet but I had to fight with the agency to be able to use Proz at all.

Anyway, the paragraph heading is "forcering" and it's about "forcera arbetet" after a delay in order to try to catch up

I've tried a number of solutions like "Contingency Plans" , "catching up" but no single verb and its noun counterpart quite seems to work and sound professional at the same time.

Surprisingly, there are not so many hits for "forcering" /forcera arbetet either to inspire me

Any ideas please?
SafeTex
France
Acceleration
Explanation:
This looks like a good reference with definition. I haven't seen it in the many contracts I've done, but now I know.
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Acceleration
Deane Goltermann
3expediting
liz askew


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expediting


Explanation:
https://en.bab.la/dictionary/english-swedish/expediting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-16 19:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://glosbe.com/en/sv/expedite

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Acceleration


Explanation:
This looks like a good reference with definition. I haven't seen it in the many contracts I've done, but now I know.


    https://www.designingbuildings.co.uk/wiki/Acceleration_of_construction_works
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diarmuid Kennan: it can also mean cypher-breaking, overriding, crashing, expediting, but accelerating is what I would use in the context described
8 hrs
  -> Right, the activity is called several things, but this is for the formal header in a contract.

agree  Agneta Pallinder
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Agneta!

agree  Sven Petersson
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sven!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search