installationsbrunn

English translation: installation manhole

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:installationsbrunn
English translation:installation manhole
Entered by: dmesnier

21:57 Oct 10, 2019
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / Room specification
Swedish term or phrase: installationsbrunn
Hi, I'm having difficulty verifying the correct EN translation for this. I've found no "installation well" but also see that "brunn" can be translated as "drain" with regard to building components however that doesn't seem to work with an electrical system either. The following are a few examples in this document. Thanks for your help!

Där installationsbrunn finns kvarstår dessa i befintligt utförande och läge om rumsbildning ej förändras.
Ram till installationsbrunn byts.


El/data
Befintlig belysning, nedföringsstav mot vägg.
Alternativt befintliga installationsbrunnar.
dmesnier
United States
installation manhole
Explanation:
"Brunn" is always tricky and I've never found a really satisfactory solution, but maybe this works?
Selected response from:

JaneD
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(inspection) chamber
SafeTex
3installation manhole
JaneD


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(inspection) chamber


Explanation:
Hello

The exact name depends on what the chamber is used for as you will discover now on Internet.

But whatever the use, normally they can be inspected.


    https://www.aquafab.co.uk/railway-cable-management-systems/specialist-chambers-/
    Reference: http://www.kessel.com/products/backwater-protection/exterior...
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Ellis: I would say "Installation Chamber" here. I prefer chamber over manhole, as the latter tend to be larger as seen in roads. See https://www.nal.ltd.uk/products/chamber-duct-systems/
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. For me a manhole is exactly as it suggests. It can take you down into a chamber but the installation is not in the manhole itself

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
installation manhole


Explanation:
"Brunn" is always tricky and I've never found a really satisfactory solution, but maybe this works?

JaneD
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
thanks for your help!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search