utglesad

English translation: (Fire alarms) placed further apart (sporadically placed\"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:utglesad
English translation:(Fire alarms) placed further apart (sporadically placed\"
Entered by: Daccab

10:11 Feb 2, 2020
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: utglesad
Brandlarm med utglesad detektion.
Utglesad is thinned out, but not sure what is meant here.
Not that many detectors?
Anybody?
Daccab
Sweden
(Fire alarms) placed further apart
Explanation:
The phrasing "utglesad detektering" seems to refer to the placement of the detectors themselves (which in turn affects their capacity to detect):
"Detektorplacering nämns. I sprinklade byggnader förekommer... utglesad detektering."
source: https://dokodoc.com/boverkets-remissvarssammansta-llning-til...
You can put them further apart because the sprinklers lower the risk associated with doing so.

"utglesning av brandposter" clearly refers to putting the fire hydrants at a greater distance from each other:
"utglesning av brandposter används... där det föreligger liten risk för omfattande bränder med spridningsrisk."
source: https://www.sotenas.se/download/18.212215de15cc395f032d82e8/...
Selected response from:

Leif Ohman
United States
Grading comment
I used this one. Thanks. "sporadically placed detectors". All great responses though. Hope it is helpful for others in the future.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(Fire alarms) placed further apart
Leif Ohman
3fire alarm system with multiple sensors (or multiple sensor types)
Barbara Schmidt
1multi-sensor array fire detection
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
multi-sensor array fire detection


Explanation:
multi-sensor array fire detection

sources:

ieeexplore.ieee.org › document
Fire detection with temperature sensor arrays - IEEE Xplore
T Kaiser - ‎2000 - ‎
Abstract: We show how to locate a fire in a closed room by an array of sophisticated temperature sensors. Solving this problem enables not only the automatic ...

www.semanticscholar.org › paper › Gas-sensor-array-for-reliable-fire-de...
[PDF] Gas sensor array for reliable fire detection | Semantic ...
Here, we present a gas sensor array composed of different gas sensing technologies for early and robust fire detection. The gas sensor array was placed in a ...

www.researchgate.net › publication › 3881033_Fire_detection_with_te...
Fire detection with temperature sensor arrays - ResearchGate
Download Citation | Fire detection with temperature sensor arrays | We show how to locate a fire in a closed room by an array of sophisticated temperature ...

ieeexplore.ieee.org › document
Fire detection using a gas sensor array with sensor fusion ...
A Solórzano - ‎2017 - ‎
In this work, we investigate the behavior of a gas sensor array coupled to sensor fusion algorithms for fire detection when exposed to standardized fires and ...

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › pmc › articles › PMC5855033
Chemical Sensor Systems and Associated Algorithms for Fire ...
J Fonollosa - ‎2018 - ‎
Jump to Fire Detectors Incorporating Chemical Sensors - Defined fire regions when smoke detector ... the two considered multi-sensor arrays with ...

www.nfpa.org › Symposia › 2017-SUPDET › SUPDET17-Arndt-et-al
Multi-criteria / Multi-sensor Early Fire Detection in the ... - NFPA
PDF
The goal of the reported research is to develop a multi-sensor/multi-criteria early fire detector for the engine compartment of busses. A discrete gas sensor array ...

www.researchgate.net › publication › 257354017_Gas_sensor_technolo...
Gas sensor technologies for fire detection | Request PDF
Gas sensitive field effect transistor (GasFET)-arrays, metal oxide sensors (MOS) and ... Multi-sensor fire detector is a traditional approach to suppresses the ...

core.ac.uk › download › pdf
Comparison of gas sensor technologies for fire gas detection
PDF
D Gutmacher - ‎2011 - ‎
Gas sensitive field effect transistor (GasFET)-arrays, metal oxide sensors ... I. Vinage: “Development of a multi-sensor detector for fire detection and life safety.

myukk.org › sm_pdf
Odor Sensor System for Early Fire Detection and Its ...PDF
Y Takei - ‎2005 - ‎
In this paper, an odor sensing system for early fire detection is demonstrated. The odor sensing system consists of a sensor array and a computer. The sensor ...

www.mdpi.com › htm
Sensors | Free Full-Text | Fire Source Localization Based on ...
M Sun - ‎2016 - ‎
Jun 6, 2016 - The main research direction is that sensor arrays with four detectors are used to locate the fire source based on the time-delay estimation ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Brandlarm med utglesad detektion
fire alarm system with multiple sensors (or multiple sensor types)


Explanation:
Combining more than one detection type within a single unit can reduce the amount of units needed to be installed.

https://www.safelincs.co.uk/combined-alarms-with-multiple-se...

Svenska:

Detektorplacering nämns. I sprinklade byggnader förekommer dock många olika sorters utglesad detektering. Ofta har olika projektörer egna policys som skiljer sig åt med mer än en faktor 2.
in
https://dokodoc.com/boverkets-remissvarssammansta-llning-til...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Stunden (2020-02-02 21:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
… with multiple detectors
or
… with multiple detector types

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Fire alarms) placed further apart


Explanation:
The phrasing "utglesad detektering" seems to refer to the placement of the detectors themselves (which in turn affects their capacity to detect):
"Detektorplacering nämns. I sprinklade byggnader förekommer... utglesad detektering."
source: https://dokodoc.com/boverkets-remissvarssammansta-llning-til...
You can put them further apart because the sprinklers lower the risk associated with doing so.

"utglesning av brandposter" clearly refers to putting the fire hydrants at a greater distance from each other:
"utglesning av brandposter används... där det föreligger liten risk för omfattande bränder med spridningsrisk."
source: https://www.sotenas.se/download/18.212215de15cc395f032d82e8/...


Leif Ohman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I used this one. Thanks. "sporadically placed detectors". All great responses though. Hope it is helpful for others in the future.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search