schaktlådor

English translation: Trench box(es) or trench shield

19:35 Oct 16, 2020
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: schaktlådor
"Schaktlådor vid djup ledningsschakt".

It is one of the measures to prevent "risk för jordras".

Thank you in advance!
Landsknecht
Ukraine
English translation:Trench box(es) or trench shield
Explanation:
This looks pretty good looking at images. Search images for your term and my suggestions. Lots of hits for the first one.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trench_shield
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Shore/shoring boxes or shore trench boxes
SafeTex
4Trench box(es) or trench shield
Deane Goltermann


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trench box(es) or trench shield


Explanation:
This looks pretty good looking at images. Search images for your term and my suggestions. Lots of hits for the first one.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trench_shield

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 494

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shore/shoring boxes or shore trench boxes


Explanation:
Deane's answer is fine but you will find all of these alternatives too and more on Internet. I usually use the word "shore/shoring" for this kind of work

SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Ellis: I also tend to use 'shores/shoring' in this context.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Michael




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search