saltning

English translation: salting

10:20 Oct 17, 2020
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: saltning
"Med torra schaktmassor utomhus kan vattenbesprutning eller ***saltning*** vara en lösning för att slippa dammspridning på arbetsplatsen".

Is it true that "saltning" can be used in construction to reduce spreading of dust? Maybe, saltning is a slang word here and thus has a special meaning?

Thank you in advance!
Landsknecht
Ukraine
English translation:salting
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3salting
Sven Petersson
3 +1salting
Deane Goltermann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
salting


Explanation:
:o)


    https://www.granngarden.se/lantbruk-skog/transport-vag/c/dammbindning
    https://www.nr.no/nb/projects/can-salt-mgcl-reduce-air-pollution-car-traffic
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 686

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneD: Exactly. Even a very quick google of "salting construction site dust" shows what the answer should be.
1 min
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Deane Goltermann: Hmm, your answer didn't appear when I opened the question...only after I answered! But yeah, there you have it!
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  SafeTex
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salting


Explanation:
This reference indicates the use of 'salts' -- as in "different electrolytes (e.g., NaCl and CaCl2)" to change the "mechanical properties" of excavated material. An indication that seems to answer your question. Likely needs more searching, though.
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/260843301_Influence...

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 494

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Lambert
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Paul!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search