uppställningsplatsen

English translation: installation site

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:uppställningsplatsen
English translation:installation site
Entered by: Deane Goltermann

09:11 Oct 20, 2020
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / transformers and substations
Swedish term or phrase: uppställningsplatsen
I'm translating a document about transformers in a substation manufacturer, but I can't work out what "uppställningsplats" is referring to. The sentence is "nätstationenstillverkaren ska hålla med miljöriktig uppställningsplats för transformatorer." Thanks!
Frankie Hearsum
United Kingdom
installation site
Explanation:
Right, a vague term that's used for a wide variety of situations. My suggestion is also vague but gives the same idea 'where the gizmo is going to be located to function.'

If you find more information about whether this installation is freestanding or part of a larger construction, you might think about 'installation location' for the latter.
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4installation site
Deane Goltermann
3 +2staging area
Charlesp
Summary of reference entries provided
Looks more permanent than temporary, so not a staging area?
Leif Ohman

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
installation site


Explanation:
Right, a vague term that's used for a wide variety of situations. My suggestion is also vague but gives the same idea 'where the gizmo is going to be located to function.'

If you find more information about whether this installation is freestanding or part of a larger construction, you might think about 'installation location' for the latter.

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 498
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles!

agree  Paul Gratwick: Absolutley
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Paul!

agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele!

agree  Leif Ohman: Found support for this by googling
3 days 11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Leif!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
staging area


Explanation:
staging area is my suggestion

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneD: I think this is more likely to be right than "installation site", because from experience the "upställningsplats" is distinguished from the "monteringsplats". But only the OP can say if that's so in this case.
42 mins

neutral  Deane Goltermann: From the little context given (uppställningsplats för transformatorer), this might be where the transformer is placed within the 'staging area' of a worksite. Was my reading, in any case. Otherwise this was one of my first thoughts.
1 hr

agree  Leif Ohman: The fact that the manufacturer has an obligation to provide ("ska hålla med") this space points to some sort of temporary space.
20 hrs




Reference comments


3 days 13 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Looks more permanent than temporary, so not a staging area?

Reference information:
"ordinarie uppställningsplats" (in a discussion whether repairs during the life of the station can be done without moving it from "ordinarie uppställningsplats". Does not sound like any kind of staging area):

https://infobank.nacka.se/ext/Bo_Bygga/stadsbyggnadsprojekt/...


"Här bild på de dubbla 800kVA transformatorerna och en ordentligt gjord uppställningsplats.":

http://www.norrmontage.se/news

Leif Ohman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Deane Goltermann: Nice reference!
8 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search