bergrummet

English translation: excavation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:bergrummet
English translation:excavation
Entered by: Charlesp

23:31 Apr 3, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: bergrummet
"bergrummet ovanför takelementen"

The ____ room above the ceiling panels in a tunnel.

A dictionary will say "rock shelter," but this doensn't make much sence.
Charlesp
Sweden
excavation
Explanation:
I would use excavation. It designates an area or space which has been emptied but without needing to specify a specific purpose for it. Bergrum does not at all need to be a 'room' in a classic sense, and I think excavation fits the non-specific context here.

The link below is a Finnish-Swedish-English mining reference that isn't perfect but pretty good.
Selected response from:

Larissa Ekonoja
Grading comment
All the answers are good, and correct. However for this particular situation, excavation seems to work best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rock space
Paul Larkin
5the storeroom; the storage room
Sven Petersson
4excavation
Larissa Ekonoja
3 +1cavity
Clare Barnes
3 +1cavern
Tore Bjerkek
4 -1attic
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
attic


Explanation:
my suggestion

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: This "bergrum" may be in the attic, but that's pure coincidence! Please see my answer!
19 mins
  -> not a coincidence when it is the area between ceiling and rafters.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the storeroom; the storage room


Explanation:
From the archaic Swedish verb "berga", meaning "take in"/"take care of".

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 671

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cavern


Explanation:
perhaps cavern or maybe head space

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 43 mins (2005-04-04 02:14:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

peripheral vault, service tunnel,.....
Is the space used for anything?
the EXTRA room ;-)

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asptech: actually, the text reads: "the part of the cavern above the ceiling elements"
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rock space


Explanation:
I've used rock space before and it worked.

Paul Larkin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excavation


Explanation:
I would use excavation. It designates an area or space which has been emptied but without needing to specify a specific purpose for it. Bergrum does not at all need to be a 'room' in a classic sense, and I think excavation fits the non-specific context here.

The link below is a Finnish-Swedish-English mining reference that isn't perfect but pretty good.


    Reference: http://www.teknologiateollisuus.fi/minisites/Sanasto/luokit_...
Larissa Ekonoja
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
All the answers are good, and correct. However for this particular situation, excavation seems to work best.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cavity


Explanation:
How about "the cavity above the ceiling panels" - it doesn't have to be a room in the conventional sense to be "bergrummet". Cavity could be all kinds of spaces without specifying type/size.

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: Excellent, Claire.
1 hr
  -> Thank you (a little praise goes a very long way to improving my day!)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search