Husmanskost

English translation: good country cooking /plain country cooking

06:55 Apr 28, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Swedish term or phrase: Husmanskost
Väldigt enkel fråga, jag vet, men jag har inte funnit det "rätta" ordet på engelska för husmanskost än :)
Meadow Media
English translation:good country cooking /plain country cooking
Explanation:
I know this was often humble fare, but if hte expression is used nowadays it is probably nostalgic about the 'good old days'.
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4good country cooking /plain country cooking
Christine Andersen
4home cooking
Kristina Thorne
4plain food; homely fare
Sven Petersson
4plain fare/simple fare
------ (X)
3home-style cooking
Oliver Giesser


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plain food; homely fare


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plain fare/simple fare


Explanation:
:)

------ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
good country cooking /plain country cooking


Explanation:
I know this was often humble fare, but if hte expression is used nowadays it is probably nostalgic about the 'good old days'.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: I like "plain country cooking"! Best out of the 5 first suggestions.
50 mins

agree  cologne
2 hrs

agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
6 hrs

agree  Tess Whitty
7 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
home cooking


Explanation:
Använder min brittiske man i detta sammanhang.

Kristina Thorne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
home-style cooking


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2005-04-28 08:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just look at this, there\'s even a whole website on the term:

www.homestylecooking.net

Oliver Giesser
United States
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search