hållbarhet

English translation: storage life

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:hållbarhet
English translation:storage life
Entered by: nztisnz

01:37 May 30, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Swedish term or phrase: hållbarhet
on a food label. However the confusing point is that it is in the context below (excuse lack of accents on words)
Forvaring: -18 C eller kallare
hållbarhet :
-18C eller kallare: Bast fore angivet datum....
nztisnz
storage life
Explanation:
I have never heard "durability" used for perishable foodstuffs. I would use "storage life," especially in this context, where it looks like there is a suggestion for how to best store it and what the pull date is
Selected response from:

Kathy Saranpa
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4storage life
Kathy Saranpa
4 +2storage time
Eva-Marie Adams
5shelf life
Eva-Marie Adams
5 -2durability
ojinaga


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
durability


Explanation:
My suggestion and also found here: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

ojinaga
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Not in this context.
3 hrs
  -> My link in deed refers to food

disagree  Eva-Marie Adams: Not with food
5 hrs
  -> My link in deed refers to food

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
storage life


Explanation:
I have never heard "durability" used for perishable foodstuffs. I would use "storage life," especially in this context, where it looks like there is a suggestion for how to best store it and what the pull date is

Kathy Saranpa
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr
  -> Tack Sven!

agree  MadeleineK
3 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  E2efour (X)
8 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Janis Abens
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Tack!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shelf life


Explanation:
When you say durability you normally talk about "things" that can last... and eventhough storage life is correct for dehydrated food / flour etc, you don't really want to "store" your food in the fridge.
For fresh food that needs to be refrigirated you need to say Shelf life. see ref.



your scentence at the end is as follows in swedish "Bäst före angivet datum..." hope that helps


    Reference: http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:EoepygelCrwJ:www.a1usa....
Eva-Marie Adams
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Not to be used for frozen goods,
1 hr
  -> you are right-- please see my other response!

agree  E2efour (X): Shelf life can be used for frozen food!
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
storage time


Explanation:
Sorry for the double answers but it is late and I didn't realize the first time I read your question that it was for frozen food.
(Sven was right on with his comment on my other answer-- and it got me realizing that it had to do with frozen food. --thanks Sven)
For frozen food you can however say storage time.
See ref.




    Reference: http://72.14.209.104/search?q=cache:ML22eOYGyekJ:www.azdhs.g...
Eva-Marie Adams
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  E2efour (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Michele Fauble
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search