i skön förening

English translation: in delectable harmony

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:i skön förening
English translation:in delectable harmony
Entered by: Michele Fauble

08:07 Jul 14, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary
Swedish term or phrase: i skön förening
This is for a cookbook, and it is the name of a dish - "två smaker i skön förening".

Is there an English equivalent or similar phrase that would translate well as a dish?
Susanne Lomander
Sweden
in delectable harmony
Explanation:
"two flavors in delectable harmony"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-07-14 09:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... delectable harmony. ... Sweet, rich, creamy and deep, with mouthfilling flavors of thoroughly ripe cassis and ...
www.winelibrary.com/reviewwine.asp?item=5637

... a delectable harmony, especially in the sorbets. ...
www.newyorkmetro.com/content/03/wk22/openings.htm

... a delectable harmony of duck, pomegranates, beets, reds, and ginger ...
www.acfchefs.org/coparch/cop9706.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-07-14 09:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'in perfect harmony',
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Sounds scrumptious - very appealing and poetic (it is THAT kind of cookbook!!)

Thanks so much, and sorry about the delay in selecting an answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2in an exquisite union, in a perfect combination
Larry Abramson
4 +1in delectable harmony
Michele Fauble
3 +1(great) harmony
F Schultze (X)
4perfectly harmonised tastes
Natalia Kreczmar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in an exquisite union, in a perfect combination


Explanation:
Sounds cookbooky.
I hesitate to use "more perfect union" since James Madision already used that one in the Preamble of the US Constitution.

Larry Abramson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  F Schultze (X): Made me smile :-) Thanks Larry. Not just cookbooky, "Skön förening" is used in a gazillion contexts in Danish/Norwegian/Swedish. You probably already know - just making sure.
25 mins

agree  Görel Bylund: I would definitely try this recipe!
32 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(great) harmony


Explanation:
I believe in moderate use of adjectives, so I would just say "Two flavors in harmony"

F Schultze (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Görel Bylund: I would try this "opskrift" too - however I don't quite agree with using moderate adjective sin this context - maybe not quite cookbook standard, but very much food magazine lingo.
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perfectly harmonised tastes


Explanation:
Another way to put it


    Reference: http://www.sanpellegrino.com/flash_site/articolo.asp?id=1043
Natalia Kreczmar
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in delectable harmony


Explanation:
"two flavors in delectable harmony"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-07-14 09:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... delectable harmony. ... Sweet, rich, creamy and deep, with mouthfilling flavors of thoroughly ripe cassis and ...
www.winelibrary.com/reviewwine.asp?item=5637

... a delectable harmony, especially in the sorbets. ...
www.newyorkmetro.com/content/03/wk22/openings.htm

... a delectable harmony of duck, pomegranates, beets, reds, and ginger ...
www.acfchefs.org/coparch/cop9706.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-07-14 09:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'in perfect harmony',

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sounds scrumptious - very appealing and poetic (it is THAT kind of cookbook!!)

Thanks so much, and sorry about the delay in selecting an answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Yes, I like that!
4 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search