d.y.s hälsovåffla

English translation: health recipe waffle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:hälsovåffla
English translation:health recipe waffle
Entered by: Christine Andersen

06:50 Apr 27, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / item on a canteen menu: \
Swedish term or phrase: d.y.s hälsovåffla
Potatis och purjolökssoppa med d.y.s hälsovåffla

That is unfortunately all the useful context I have. All the other items are easily recognisable, like kebabs, red curry and rice, or chicken, tomato sauce and new potatoes...

It is an item on a company canteen menu, and they have recently held a 'health week' with focus on less fat, interesting salads, more vegetables etc.

However, they have a separate salad bar as a permanent item, so this is the main course in addition to the salad bar.

It appears to be the week's vegetarian dish, if that helps!

I have another tight deadline today, and cannot find anything that fits with this abbreviation...

So thanks for any help!
PS I have sent a mail to the client, so I will pass on any comments when they come, but don't hold your breath!
Christine Andersen
Denmark
health waffle
Explanation:
;-))
Selected response from:

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for alll suggestions! I went with this one, as it was for internal use in the company's own canteen. The health week was a considerable success, so in the short space available this will give an idea of what to expect. Seems we'll never know what 'd.y.s.' stands for!
Thanks again!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4i.e., a healthy waffle
Debi Vaught (X)
4health waffle
Terje Ostgaard
3low-fat wholemeal waffle
Helen Johnson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i.e., a healthy waffle


Explanation:
Are you certain it's DYS and not DVS? dvs is used the same way we use "i.e.," in English (as: for example).

And hälsovåffla is a healthy waffle or healthful waffle, expectation is that it's been made with whole grain flours.

Debi Vaught (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
health waffle


Explanation:
;-))

Example sentence(s):
  • Gluten Free Health Waffles. Makes 2 waffles. INGREDIENTS. 1 cup millet, soaked in water 3 hours. 1 cup buckwheat, soaked in water 3 hours ...
Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for alll suggestions! I went with this one, as it was for internal use in the company's own canteen. The health week was a considerable success, so in the short space available this will give an idea of what to expect. Seems we'll never know what 'd.y.s.' stands for!
Thanks again!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
low-fat wholemeal waffle


Explanation:
I know it's long-winded, and it depends on the register of English you're after, but I've never seen a menu in the UK where a dish uses the word healthy. There usually seems to be more of a description of ingredients if the chef wants to emphasise anything. Just a feeling I get - if you don't get any other answer, maybe it's better to go along with what your client said. 'Healthy waffle' isn't incorrect, but over here it would produce raised eyebrows and the word 'What?'.
Just an option/a thought.

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search