strömningsflundra

English translation: two fillets of Baltic herring [stuffed with dill or parsley]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:strömmingsflundra
English translation:two fillets of Baltic herring [stuffed with dill or parsley]
Entered by: Christine Andersen

10:30 Jun 18, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / type of fish on a menu
Swedish term or phrase: strömningsflundra
This is from a restaurant menu.
Plain, simple and delicious-sounding food, lots of fish with summer vegetables, strawberries, ice cream etc.

This is a freshly caught fish, fried and served with mashed potato with butter, dill and chives.

Precisely which kind of flatfish is this, please? Some kind of flounder? But not sole, plaice, halibut or turbot...

All help much appreciated!
Christine Andersen
Denmark
two fillets of Baltic herring [stuffed with dill or parsley]
Explanation:
See reference below.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-06-18 10:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Norstedts Stora.

It is most likely a misspelling.

It should probably be:

strömmingsflundra

This would be on a restaurant menu.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2010-06-18 11:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also the following ProZ KudoZ entry:

Swedish term or phrase: strömmingsflundra
Danish translation: Fyldte sildefliter

Link: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish_to_danish/food_dairy/17438...
Selected response from:

Ingemar Kinnmark
Grading comment
Thanks again!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2two fillets of Baltic herring [stuffed with dill or parsley]
Ingemar Kinnmark
2Gulf stream flounder
Charles Ek


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
two fillets of Baltic herring [stuffed with dill or parsley]


Explanation:
See reference below.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-06-18 10:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Norstedts Stora.

It is most likely a misspelling.

It should probably be:

strömmingsflundra

This would be on a restaurant menu.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2010-06-18 11:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also the following ProZ KudoZ entry:

Swedish term or phrase: strömmingsflundra
Danish translation: Fyldte sildefliter

Link: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish_to_danish/food_dairy/17438...


Ingemar Kinnmark
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: THANKS! Now I can find it in my dictionary too... I know lots of restaurants that are better at cooking than spelling. :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst
1 hr
  -> Tack Anna!

agree  George Hopkins: Sill or strömming means herring.
2 hrs
  -> Tack George!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Gulf stream flounder


Explanation:
I know it's supposed to be "freshly caught," but could it have traveled with some help from a Western Atlantic fishery? See the link for a description of the fish and its range, which extends to Georges Bank.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2010-06-19 16:21:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Having seen Ingemar's answer, I concur! But could anyone tell me how the "flundra" came to be included in the name of this dish? Looking at this typical recipe -- http://www.icakuriren.se/Mat-Dryck/Recept/?RecipeId=6341, I see nothing to suggest any similarity with flounders/flatfish, not even in the method of preparation.


    Reference: http://www.fishbase.us/summary/SpeciesSummary.php?id=4209
Charles Ek
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search