storhushåll

English translation: mass catering

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:storhushåll
English translation:mass catering
Entered by: Anders Dalström

16:09 Jul 11, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cooking / Culinary
Swedish term or phrase: storhushåll
ESF-funded project:

Cafe, Restaurang och Storhushållsprojektet i Gårdsten
Anders Dalström
Germany
mass catering
Explanation:
See the link for pairings.
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mass catering
Charles Ek
5catering
Charlesp
3 +2large-scale/institutional catering
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mass catering


Explanation:
See the link for pairings.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2foluqc
Charles Ek
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
36 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Anna Herbst: This is the official Swedish translation. Se IATE http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/switchLang.do?success=hitsLis...
15 hrs
  -> Tack, Anna!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
large-scale/institutional catering


Explanation:
another suggestion

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: large-scale catering or perhaps even better with 'large-scale household'.
1 hr

agree  Christine Andersen
1 hr

neutral  Charlesp: Could be, but I think it is simply catering (nothing necessarily large about it (catering itself implies large, ie larger than a single family)
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
catering


Explanation:
I think it is simply catering (nothing necessarily large about it, the "stor" referring to catering as the term catering itself implies large, ie larger than a single family).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-07-11 18:53:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, considering the context (if I may add), it follows that it is catering: Cafe (light meals), Restaurant (serving individual small groups) and Catering (serving large parties (parties meaning groups)).

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search