hjortytterfilé

English translation: fillet of venison

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:hjortytterfilé
English translation:fillet of venison
Entered by: Sarai73

01:01 Feb 10, 2011
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Swedish term or phrase: hjortytterfilé
örtmarinerad hjortytterfilé/smoked heart of reindeer - det hela rör sig om en meny...har ej hittat hjortytterfilé någontans...några tips? uppskattas!
Sarai73
fillet of venison
Explanation:
See the first link for pairing on a menu. Second link is Google results for hjortytterfilé + venison with more corroborating examples for "fillet of venison".
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
I have read the other suggestions, but at the end of the day, as Charles points out in his references: hjortytterfilé IS translated as fillet of venison on Stadshuskällaren's (the same restaurant that prepares the Nobel banquet) menu, as well as in a few other places. I do find it odd that they would have made such an oversight, considering the clientele that they serve. To be honest, I'm not sure there is a perfect linguistic answer to the question as food don't always translate directly across: asking a chef might actually be the best bet. Thanks for all your help! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5venison top loin
Stefan A. M. Adamek
5venison strip loin
Sven Petersson
4 -2fillet of venison
Charles Ek


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
fillet of venison


Explanation:
See the first link for pairing on a menu. Second link is Google results for hjortytterfilé + venison with more corroborating examples for "fillet of venison".


    Reference: http://gastrogate.com/restaurang/stadshuskallaren/page/4
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/6xc3zkd
Charles Ek
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I have read the other suggestions, but at the end of the day, as Charles points out in his references: hjortytterfilé IS translated as fillet of venison on Stadshuskällaren's (the same restaurant that prepares the Nobel banquet) menu, as well as in a few other places. I do find it odd that they would have made such an oversight, considering the clientele that they serve. To be honest, I'm not sure there is a perfect linguistic answer to the question as food don't always translate directly across: asking a chef might actually be the best bet. Thanks for all your help! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: The "filé" (fillet) is much tenderer and much more expensive than "ytterfilén" (strip loin). To sell "ytterfilé" as fillet would constitute fraud. - ADDENDUM: OK, fraud or incompetence.
53 mins
  -> I would be astonished if the kitchen that prepares and serves the Nobel banquet is committing "fraud" on its regular guests: http://www.profilrestauranger.se/stadshuskallaren/. You might want to reconsider that remark.

disagree  Stefan A. M. Adamek: Sven is absolutely correct, the chefs also use the name contrafilé.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
venison strip loin


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.dlc.fi/~marianna/gourmet/multi_me.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
venison top loin


Explanation:
This is how I remember it from the Culinary Academy:
''Top loin'' (ytterbiten av loin) is the English name of the whole loin and when cooked whole (roast).
''Striploin'' (GB) or ''Strip Loin'' (US) when it's beef and the loin is cut into steaks.

Please note that the cutting chart for Venison/Deer does not compare well with the cutting chart for beef.

http://aces.nmsu.edu/pubs/_circulars/circ508.pdf
http://www.chow.com/ingredients/251

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2011-02-10 20:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should actually be Deer Top Loin
Realized that Venison actually isn't completely correct since it can be meat from any game animal (Reindeer, Elk, Moose, Boar, Bison etc.)
See: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/venison


Stefan A. M. Adamek
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nilsmunkwirell: Guess Venison Tenderloin could also be true, but not sure exactly if that corresponds to Ytterfilé
14 hrs
  -> 1/ Deer, not venison. 2/ Tenderloin is located inside the flat bone, = inner filet. Ex: T-Bone steak has one large (Top loin) & one small (Tenderloin) part separated by the bone. See: virtualweberbullet.com/meatcharts_photos/BeefMadeEasyCutChart2009.pdf

neutral  Anna Herbst: Venison is correct - http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/625415/venison "Venison (from Latin venatus, “to hunt”), the meat from any kind of deer; originally, the term referred to any kind of edible game."
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks, I know that. But Venison means that you could also get this on your plate: Antelope, arctic hare, blue hare, brown hare, caribou, elk, fallow deer, hare’s, ibex, moose, pronghorn, red deer, reindeer, roe deer, wild boar, wild goats or wild pigs.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search