smörsvängda

English translation: lightly butter-sautéed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:smörsvängda
English translation:lightly butter-sautéed
Entered by: SafeTex

11:02 Aug 16, 2016
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / smörsvängda
Swedish term or phrase: smörsvängda
Hello

What is "smörsvängda" in

Hjortytterfilé med färska kantareller ***smörsvängda*** med gräslök

No dictionary hits on the Internet and we've tried a number of back translations without success such as "clarified' or "rancid" butter.

Thanks in advance
SafeTex
France
lightly butter-sautéed
Explanation:
Jag skulle tro att det bara är en lite snabbare smörfräsning av kantarellerna, har bara tagit sig en sväng i det heta smöret.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-08-16 12:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If "smörsvängda" should really be "smörslängda" it would just have been a Swedish translation of George's answer - could that be the case SafeTex?
Selected response from:

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lightly butter-sautéed
Agneta Pallinder
3tossed in butter
George Hopkins


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tossed in butter


Explanation:
Probably means tossed around in butter in a heated soucepan or frying pan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2016-08-16 11:54:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agneta's answer is more professional...

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lightly butter-sautéed


Explanation:
Jag skulle tro att det bara är en lite snabbare smörfräsning av kantarellerna, har bara tagit sig en sväng i det heta smöret.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-08-16 12:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If "smörsvängda" should really be "smörslängda" it would just have been a Swedish translation of George's answer - could that be the case SafeTex?

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
3 hrs
  -> Thanks George!

agree  Deane Goltermann: 'One of the best ways to cook them is to slice and sauté them in butter. (http://www.mssf.org/cookbook/chanterelle.html)
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Mouthwatering! Thanks Deane!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search