ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

långbakad karré

English translation: slow roasted pork loin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:långbakad karré
English translation:slow roasted pork loin
Entered by: Paul Lambert

09:45 Sep 6, 2017
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Restaurant menu
Swedish term or phrase: långbakad karré
An item on a menu: Långbakad karré med BBQ-sås

I have never heard of "long baked pork loin", but maybe you have some other idea.
Paul Lambert
Sweden
slow roasted pork loin
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Norskpro
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you. The client was happy with this answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1slow-cooked loin of pork
Michelle Marshall
4 +1slow roasted pork loin
Norskpro


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slow roasted pork loin


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.food.com/recipe/slow-roasted-pork-loin-filled-wit...
Norskpro
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you. The client was happy with this answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
29 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slow-cooked loin of pork


Explanation:
I think the term is slow-cooked. It comes up a lot in recipes and menus and means to cook something for a long time at a low temperature. There are lots of hits online for slow-cooked pork etc.

Michelle Marshall
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: It was a difficult choice. Thank you for your input.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matt Bibby
17 mins
  -> Thanks Matt!

neutral  Chris S: Rightly or wrongly, slow-cooked makes me think of a slow cooker
23 hrs
  -> Ok, thanks for your input Chris!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search