ev

English translation: possibly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ev
English translation:possibly
Entered by: Madelen Neikter

18:22 Apr 6, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Swedish term or phrase: ev
Ev lite creme fraiche.

Tillsätt Keso, Cheddar Dip och ev creme fraiche.

Would this mean "To taste"?
Thor Truelson
United States
possibly
Explanation:
ev is short for eventuellt
Selected response from:

Madelen Neikter
Grading comment
Thanks. I was thinking that's what it probably meant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3possibly
Madelen Neikter
5eventuellt
Rosica Dimitrova


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
possibly


Explanation:
ev is short for eventuellt

Madelen Neikter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I was thinking that's what it probably meant.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
9 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Antje Harder
9 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Gorel Bylund
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eventuellt


Explanation:
ev står för eventuellt

Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search