flygigt hår

English translation: flyaway hair

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:flygigt hår
English translation:flyaway hair
Entered by: Paul Lambert

13:19 Jun 27, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Hair styling
Swedish term or phrase: flygigt hår
Sentence given:
"Den här fantastiska hårsprayen motverkar frissighet, tack vare den fuktresistenta formulan som håller flygigt hår i schack i 24 timmar."
Paul Lambert
Sweden
flyaway hair
Explanation:
Just a suggestion...
Selected response from:

Tara Chace
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6flyaway hair
Tara Chace
4fine hair
Anna Herbst
4unmanageable hair
Catherine Brix
3fluffy hair
sebastian Eklund
Summary of reference entries provided
Viachaslau

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fine hair


Explanation:
:)

Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
flyaway hair


Explanation:
Just a suggestion...


    Reference: http://www.latest-hairstyles.com/advice/flyaway-hair.html
Tara Chace
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viachaslau
37 mins

agree  Tania McConaghy: I've heard this in hair spray ads
4 hrs

agree  amgt: or static hair
6 hrs

agree  Helen Johnson
15 hrs

agree  Charlotte Lindgren
19 hrs

agree  Pernille Chapman
1 day 17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fluffy hair


Explanation:
It fits he phrase for the occasion, but I think there should be an extra adjective to support the suggestion. Perhaps, not sure.

sebastian Eklund
Cyprus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unmanageable hair


Explanation:
No good explanation, sorry. I just feel comfortable with it...

Catherine Brix
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
http://blog.frisorska.se/2009/statiskt-och-flygigt-har-varfo...

Viachaslau
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search