suddapplikator

English translation: smudger, smudger brush, smudger applicator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:suddapplikator
English translation:smudger, smudger brush, smudger applicator
Entered by: Charlesp

06:25 Nov 7, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
Swedish term or phrase: suddapplikator
med skruvlock och suddapplikator used to apply eyeshadow.
Charlesp
Sweden
smudge applicator/brush
Explanation:
You seem to get the fun ones ... we should likely wait for more 'expert' translators here, but this is what I found -- and there's more -- smudger, felt smudger, etc. (seehttp://www.stylestudio360.com/index.php/how-to-use-a-smudge-...

Then there was a 'dual' or double-end (or... this is for the experts!) pencil (http://www.lancome-usa.com/on/demandware.store/Sites-lancome...

Something to go on in any case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-07 08:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, smudger brush -- one of the many variants out there...
Selected response from:

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1smudge applicator/brush
Deane GOLTERMANN
2 -1eraser [pen appliance]
Hugh Curtis


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
eraser [pen appliance]


Explanation:
usually a make-up eraser pen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-07 08:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ni on second thoughts it's more likely to be "smudger".

Hugh Curtis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Maybe you mean a "rubber smudger"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Herbst: Not that I ever used a lot of make-up but I've never come across an eraser - I would use make-up remover, or good old soap and water....
17 hrs
  -> I had written "on second thoughts it's more likely to be "smudger"."

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smudge applicator/brush


Explanation:
You seem to get the fun ones ... we should likely wait for more 'expert' translators here, but this is what I found -- and there's more -- smudger, felt smudger, etc. (seehttp://www.stylestudio360.com/index.php/how-to-use-a-smudge-...

Then there was a 'dual' or double-end (or... this is for the experts!) pencil (http://www.lancome-usa.com/on/demandware.store/Sites-lancome...

Something to go on in any case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-07 08:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, smudger brush -- one of the many variants out there...

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: How interesting! A "Smudger Brush" - how useful !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst: And to learn how it is used, go to www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zuyuk0MbK5g
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Anna! Exactly what I've needed all these years ...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search