Företagsintern

English translation: intra-company

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Företagsintern
English translation:intra-company
Entered by: Görel Bylund

07:12 May 26, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Accounting
Swedish term or phrase: Företagsintern
Som i "Företagsintern ombokning", en anläggning ska omföras inom företaget. Jag kan inte hitta något bra uttryck, intra-company - company internal - inget låter bra.

TIA,
Görel
Görel Bylund
Sweden
intra-company
Explanation:
intra-company bookings/expenses/sales
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks for all suggestions! Since the space is limited, I'll go for this alternative, even though it has a slight "clinical" feeling (at least for me as a Swede). - And inter is between, and not within, you're absoutely right, Christine.

Thanks a lot, Mats!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1intra-company
Mats Wiman
3 +1within the company
Christine Andersen
3inter-company recredit/redebit
Johansson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Företagsintern
within the company


Explanation:
I would simply write 'within the company'

- or '... an internal reverse entry to be carried out within the company'

English doesn't always have those elegant Scandinavian 'telescope words'!

It tends towards tautology, but so does the source text...
Then you could perhaps try to make it sound a bit smarter at the proofing stage, depending on the surrounding text.


Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: Given the requirement for punchiness, I would go for just "internal". In the context, that implies it is within the company.
1 hr
  -> Quite agree - I had not registered before the asker's note appeared, that this was not a full sentence.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Företagsintern
inter-company recredit/redebit


Explanation:
Ombokning brukar vara recredit/redebit men jag vet inte om det passar till en anläggning? Annars föreslår FARs Engleksa Ordbok inter-company.

Johansson
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christine Andersen: Keep to intra-company or internal. Inter-company means between companies, i.e. involving another company, which is not the case here.
14 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
företagsintern
intra-company


Explanation:
intra-company bookings/expenses/sales

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all suggestions! Since the space is limited, I'll go for this alternative, even though it has a slight "clinical" feeling (at least for me as a Swede). - And inter is between, and not within, you're absoutely right, Christine.

Thanks a lot, Mats!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: The closest translation, worth considering even though it is a bit short of punch.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search