avsaluslöjd

English translation: cottage industry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:avsaluslöjd
English translation:cottage industry
Entered by: geraldkimb (X)

10:32 Dec 1, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Economics / history
Swedish term or phrase: avsaluslöjd
The word occurs in a historical survey of Swedish industry's development, at the time when industrialisation was nascent.
"...Den så kallade avsaluslöjden räckte inte längre till. I till exempel Norrköping fanns redan 1845 nära hundra klädesfabriker med ca 3 000 arbetare som främst vävde ylle. ..."
geraldkimb (X)
cottage industry
Explanation:
Cottage industry
is a common expression covering pre-industrial sale of work done at home
(But that was before we all had Internet connections... ;-) )
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Of course! Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7cottage industry
Christine Andersen
4tillverkning/skicklighet
Lars Jelking
4handicraft for sale
George Hopkins


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avsaluslöjd
handicraft for sale


Explanation:
Ie, the local products.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
avsaluslöjd
cottage industry


Explanation:
Cottage industry
is a common expression covering pre-industrial sale of work done at home
(But that was before we all had Internet connections... ;-) )


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/cottage-industry
Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Of course! Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Barath
0 min

agree  Sven Petersson
34 mins

agree  JessicaC
1 hr

agree  asptech: right on the dot - I had never seen the word before, although its meaning is evident.
3 hrs

agree  Anders G
4 hrs

agree  George Hopkins: Yes, cottage industry it is.
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Clare Barnes
1 day 7 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avsaluslöjd
tillverkning/skicklighet


Explanation:
'Avsalu' means "for sale". 'Slöjd' was in the 19th century, among other meanings, used as 'tillverkning'="manufacturing" och 'skicklighet'="(professional) skill".
The choice between these two depends on the wider context of your text.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search