näringsidkare

English translation: sole proprietor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:näringsidkare
English translation:sole proprietor
Entered by: Charlesp

15:52 Jan 25, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Regisration of a company
Swedish term or phrase: näringsidkare
the term is ENSKILD NÄRINGSIDKARE
Florin Hulubei
sole proprietor
Explanation:
but the spelling is a bit off.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-01-25 16:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(igore the comment about the spelling)
the word 'näringsidkare' alone could be businessman, or entrepreneur.
Selected response from:

Charlesp
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sole proprietor
Charlesp
5manufacturer/businessman/handicraftsman
Lars Jelking
5businessman
George Hopkins


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
näringsidkare
sole proprietor


Explanation:
but the spelling is a bit off.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-01-25 16:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(igore the comment about the spelling)
the word 'näringsidkare' alone could be businessman, or entrepreneur.

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antje Harder: "sole proprietor", "sole trader" or "private firm" (according to Gullberg, but to my mind that rather refers to "enskild firma"), see also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/484319.
10 mins
  -> yea, this one doesn't deserve any points, but I wanted to ask, what is a "private firm" ?

agree  David Shannon: 'enskild näringsidkare' - 'sole proprietor' or 'sole trader'
10 mins
  -> yea, this one doesn't deserve any points.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
näringsidkare
businessman


Explanation:
Or business proprietor.
enskild näringsidkare = private firm [business]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-01-25 16:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A private firm or business is one that is run by a private person, or private persons, eg, not a state-run business.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
näringsidkare
manufacturer/businessman/handicraftsman


Explanation:
Depending on the circumstance of the person in question. Int the industry he is a manufacturer. A businessman handles trade. And the handicraftsman is active in just that.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search