konjunkturcykel

English translation: business cycle (phase)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:konjunkturcykel
English translation:business cycle (phase)
Entered by: Charlesp

09:46 Apr 26, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Swedish term or phrase: konjunkturcykel
Would you think that’konjunkturcykel’, (ordinarly translated as ‘business cycle’), could be translated to “market fluctuations” ?
Charlesp
Sweden
business cycle
Explanation:
No, "fluctuations" are, per definition, not cyclic, but random.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-04-26 10:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The aurora and the price of gold.

There are indeed many kinds of cycles.

During the Sovjet era with its 5-year plans the price of gold had a delayed aurora (northern lights) dependent component. The Soviet gran harvest was influenced by sun storms and when the harvest failed the russians sold gold to buy grain. These gigantic cyclic sales caused a cyclic depressions of the gold price. The man who discovered it retired very wealthy.

If we are to get more specific than "business cycle", you will have to supply much more contextual information.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Got it! and thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5business cycle
Sven Petersson
4(nn-)cycle
Janis Abens


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(nn-)cycle


Explanation:
Economic cycle, trade cycle, business cycle, there are more, just not bi-cycle


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&safe=off&q=ko...
Janis Abens
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks! - and funny too - but I promise not to re-cycle it.


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business cycle


Explanation:
No, "fluctuations" are, per definition, not cyclic, but random.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-04-26 10:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The aurora and the price of gold.

There are indeed many kinds of cycles.

During the Sovjet era with its 5-year plans the price of gold had a delayed aurora (northern lights) dependent component. The Soviet gran harvest was influenced by sun storms and when the harvest failed the russians sold gold to buy grain. These gigantic cyclic sales caused a cyclic depressions of the gold price. The man who discovered it retired very wealthy.

If we are to get more specific than "business cycle", you will have to supply much more contextual information.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Got it! and thanks again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! and special thanks for the explanation, of why not.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search