Punktinsats

English translation: targeted measure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Punktinsats
English translation:targeted measure
Entered by: David Shannon

10:21 Apr 28, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Arbetsmarknaden
Swedish term or phrase: Punktinsats
Vi satsar på punktinsatser och stöder näringslivet i jakten på kompetent personal.
Meadow Media
targeted measures
Explanation:
just a suggestion - seems in fairly common usage according to Google
Selected response from:

David Shannon
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5targeted measures
David Shannon
3selective efforts
George Hopkins


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
targeted measures


Explanation:
just a suggestion - seems in fairly common usage according to Google

David Shannon
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Goulding
34 mins
  -> Thank-you

agree  EKM: Perfect. Retains the sense of purpose inherent in the Swedish but lacking in "isolated measures".
44 mins
  -> Thank-you

agree  Clare Barnes
1 hr
  -> Thank-you

agree  Elisabeth Tauvon
3 hrs
  -> Thank-you

agree  ojinaga
4 hrs
  -> Thank-you

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
selective efforts


Explanation:
Suggestion, go from there.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search